Privacy statement Ctrl F

Article 1 - General 

1.1 CTRL-F NV (hereinafter referred to as "CTRL-F"), with its registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium, and registered with the KBO under number 0696.846.020, processes as "controller" personal data of certain persons (hereinafter referred to as "data subjects").

This privacy statement (hereinafter "Privacy Statement") is addressed to the following data subjects: applicants, candidates, temporary employees, interested parties, customers and companies. CTRL-F takes the privacy of those involved very seriously. (Personal) data obtained by CTRL-F will be adequately and carefully protected.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it contains your rights regarding CTRL-F.

This Privacy Statement may be revised or updated from time to time and we recommend that you review it regularly.

1.2 CTRL-F complies with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (better known as "AVG" or "GDPR"), as well as the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Law Code concerning the "law of the electronic economy" (as applicable).

Article 2 - Personal data

2.1 CTRL-F processes personal data that you communicate to us, such as:

- Electronic identification data:
- such as IP address, via cookies (see Article 7), etc;

- Identification data:
- such as, for example, name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, date of birth, ..;

- Professional and/or educational details:
- such as CV, cover letter, education, work history, etc;

- Data for salary administration:
- such as national register number, marital status, family composition, bank account number, etc.

2.2 CTRL-F also processes public data. This concerns, for example, data that is subject to a publication obligation, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your website or on LinkedIn, or data that is generally known in your region or has appeared in the press, or data that can be found on e.g. Graydon.

Article 3 - Purpose and legal basis of the processing

3.1 General purposes and legal basis:

CTRL-F will use the collected personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

- Electronic identification data:
- For maintaining and improving the Website;
- The legal basis is the legitimate interests of CTRL-F to constantly improve its Website and its services and to ensure the smooth operation and growth of CTRL-F. The legitimate interests of CTRL-F cannot and will not in any case outweigh your privacy interests.

- Identification data:
- To provide you with the requested information or services;
- To offer our services in the best possible way;
- To tailor our services and ensure that the right profiles are matched; in this context, we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;
- The legal basis is the performance of a contract or your explicit, prior consent.

- Professional and/or educational details:
- To assess whether you are a suitable candidate for a vacancy;
- To contact you if we have rejected your application or not, and to invite you for an interview;
- To contact you should a relevant position arise in the near future;
- To offer our services in the best possible way;
- In order to tailor our services and to ensure that the right profiles are matched, we may use profiling and data enrichment techniques in this context;
- With the legal basis of the execution of a contract or based on the legitimate interest of CTRL-F to inform you about the assessment of your application.

- Data for salary administration:
- For the payment of wages and fringe benefits, holiday allowances, or other payments due under the employment contract;
- The legal basis is the performance of a contract.

You are not obliged to disclose your personal data, but understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

3.2 Direct marketing:

Personal data may also be used for direct marketing purposes (e.g. promotions and marketing campaigns in connection with our services).

Direct marketing related to CTRL-F its services may be sent to existing customers of CTRL-F and its affiliates, based on our legitimate interests to ensure the proper operation and growth of our business. These legitimate interests must not and will not in any case outweigh your privacy interests.

Before sending direct marketing (e.g. promotions and marketing campaigns within the scope of our services) to candidates, temporary employees and prospects, explicit permission will always be requested.

This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without justification and without charge: see Articles 5 and 10 concerning the withdrawal of consent.

3.3 Passing on to third parties:

3.3.1 Transfer to third-party service providers

CTRL-F may transfer your personal data to third party service providers providing technical and operational support and to third party service providers in general (e.g. lawyers, auditors, etc.) insofar as this is necessary for the provision of professional services and/or if it is obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a court ruling.

CTRL-F will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal information commercially available to third parties, except as described above.

3.3.2 Intra-group data transfers

CTRL-F is part of the House of HR Group, which includes several companies that are active in the field of staffing and human resources. More information regarding the House of HR Group and its member companies can be found here: https://www.houseofhr.com/companies.

CTRL-F may share the personal data it processes with other companies within the House of HR Group in the context of intra-group cooperation and/or intra-group services in order to improve, facilitate and simplify the activities and services of CTRL-F and the House of HR Group (e.g. ICT services, accounting, analyses and statistics, accounts receivable management, direct marketing, etc.).

In certain cases, CTRL-F may act as a joint data controller with other companies in the House of HR Group for the processing of your personal data. This means that they jointly determine the purposes and means of processing your personal data. In this case, they are jointly responsible for compliance with applicable data protection laws. However, CTRL-F will remain your main point of contact, including for exercising your rights in relation to your personal data (for more information on exercising your rights, see Article 5).

3.4 Transfer to third countries:

CTRL-F may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area in order to process the data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. In the event that data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, to a country that does not offer an adequate level of protection, CTRL-F guarantees that it will take all measures to protect your personal data, including the implementation of contractual provisions that offer adequate data protection guarantees for the data that will be transferred internationally.

3.5 Legal requirements:

On rare occasions, CTRL-F may need to disclose your personal information in response to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. CTRL-F will make reasonable efforts to provide you with advance notice of such circumstances, unless restricted by law.

Article 4 - Duration of processing

The personal data will be kept and processed by us for a period of time that is necessary in relation to the purposes of the processing as described in Article 3 and in relation to the contractual relationship between CTRL-F and you:

o Electronic identification data, such as IP address: for the duration of your visit to the Website;

o Identification data: for the duration of the requested provision of services;

o Data from candidates and/or temporary employees:

- If you have ever been an employee of CTRL-F :

We keep your data for 10 years after the end of the last employment contract, because of possible commercial claims and accidents at work.

Pay slips, evaluation documents and CVs will be deleted after 5 years.

- If you have registered as a candidate with CTRL-F:

All candidates with whom there has been no contract or contact in the last 10 years will be deleted from the database.

All candidates will be kept in the database for 5 years in the context of discrimination claims.

For candidates in the database where the last contact was between 5 and 10 years ago, the documents (such as the CV) and personal data (such as mobile phone number and e-mail address) will automatically be deleted after 5 years.

o Identification data of the client, customer or other business relationship: for the duration of the requested provision of services and for compliance with our legal obligations;

o Photos and videos: for the duration of the requested provision of services

In any case, the personal data mentioned will be kept in accordance with the specific legal regulations as well as the limitation periods that oblige us to keep your personal data for a longer period, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against a claim in court.

Article 5 - Your rights

You always have the right to request access to, limitation of, correction or deletion of your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent, to object to the processing of the personal data or to request us to transfer this data.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us (for contact details, see Article 10). We can always ask you to prove your identity in order to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorised access to your data.

CTRL-F is not always obliged to respond to your request to exercise your rights - your rights apply only in the cases and to the extent provided for by law.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority, rue du Mail 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32(0)2 274 48 00 or Fax +32(0)2 274 48 35, contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact.

Article 6 - Security and confidentiality

We have developed technically and organisationally appropriate security measures in order to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other unauthorised processing of such data.

In order to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.

We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations - which are similar to this Privacy Statement - enforceable on our employees and appointees. In concrete terms, this means that our employees and appointees are bound by confidentiality and that only those for whom it is necessary for the performance of their duties have access to your personal data.

Article 7 - Cookies

7.1 What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small file sent by the CTRL-F server and stored on the hard drive of your computer/smartphone. The information stored in these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website.

7.2 Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website.

Due to recent legislative changes, all websites targeting certain parts of the European Union are required to obtain your consent to the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. Our cookie policy provides you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

7.3 The Website only uses the following cookies:

Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are necessary cookies to ensure the proper functioning of our website and applications. They ensure that basic features such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website work properly. Without these cookies, the website cannot work as it should. Therefore, you cannot choose to block these necessary cookies.

User interface customisation cookies: These cookies are used to remember user preferences.

Non-functional cookies

Tracking cookies: used to record the browsing behaviour of visitors.

Social plug-in tracking cookies: used to provide social media modules on a website, such as a Facebook like button, LinkedIn share button or the option to retweet a message.

For cookies placed by third parties (e.g. Google Analytics): see below.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google that tracks and reports on website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the advertising of its own advertising network.

You can choose to make your activity on the Service unavailable to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.

For more information on Google's privacy policy, please visit Google's Privacy and Terms of Service webpage: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl

If you choose "accept all cookies" in the cookie banner when you first visit the CTRL-F website, this means that you agree to all these cookies being placed on your PC.

7.4 Your consent:

You can refuse or block cookies via the cookie settings on our website or by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you are unable to use certain functionalities on the Website.

If you have any further questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at gdpr@ctrl-f.be.

Further information can also be found at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/this in relation to cookies, and on https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/with regard to online behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Article 8 - Amendments to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. To keep you informed of the latest change to our Privacy Statement, we will update the revision date each time it is amended. The amended Privacy Statement will become effective on that date.

Please check this page regularly for any changes and/or additions.

We will also proactively inform you about significant changes to this Privacy Statement.

Article 9 - Date of the last revision

Date of latest revision: 27 August 2021.

Article 10 - Contacting us

Candidates, temporary workers, applicants and interested parties:

If you, as a candidate, temporary employee, job applicant or interested party, have any questions about how CTRL-F handles your data, you can contact us via gdpr@ctrl-f.be.

Because we hold or process personal data about you, you have certain rights (see Article 5).

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at gdpr@ctrl-f.be.

Companies and customers

If you have any questions about how CTRL-F deals with privacy during our services or cooperation, you can always contact us at gdpr@ctrl-f.be.

English