Privacy statement and cookie policy

Please read this privacy statement and cookie policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Statement") carefully as it explains the processing of your personal data by CTRL-F and explains your rights under applicable law.

This Privacy Statement may be revised, improved, supplemented or updated from time to time. You can find the most up-to-date version of the Privacy Statement at any time on the website https://ctrl-f.be/privacyverklaring/. CTRL-F advises you to review it regularly.

Article 1 - General
This Privacy Statement sets out how personal data about you is processed by CTRL-F (including by its brands such as Billder).

The processing is carried out by CTRL-F NV (hereinafter "CTRL-F") with registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0696.846.020.

CTRL-F processes personal data of different categories of individuals:

  • of candidates registering with one of CTRL-F's offices to find permanent employment,
  • of persons using the website https://ctrl-f.be/ (hereinafter the 'Website') from the moment they use the Website,
  • of persons provided by candidates as reference and/or emergency contact persons,
  • of contacts at customers,
  • of internal employees and applicants for an internal vacancy at CTRL-F,
  • of contacts at suppliers and service providers,
  • of persons who otherwise bequeath data to CTRL-F or who are applied to CTRL-F by a third person in order to use CTRL-F's services.

1.2. CTRL-F is committed to complying with applicable legislation on the processing of personal data, including European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data ("AVG") and the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

1.3. By using the Website and/or submitting personal data to CTRL-F, you acknowledge that you have read the terms of the Privacy Statement.

Article 2 - Personal data
2.1
CTRL-F processes, on the one hand, personal data that you communicate to us, such as:

  • Electronic identification data such as IP address, via cookies (see Article 7),...;
  • Identification data: such as name, email address, address, phone number, date of birth, address, nationality marital status...;
  • Professional and/or educational details such as e.g. CV, cover letter, training courses, work history,...;

2.2 CTRL-F also processes publicly available data.This includes, for example, data subject to a publication requirement, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your website or on LinkedIn, or data that is widely known in your area or has appeared in the press, or data that can be retrieved through a delivery of information.

 

Article 3 - Purposes and legal basis of processing
3.1 General purposes and legal basis:

CTRL-F will use the collected personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Electronic identification data:
    • To look after and improve the Website;
      With the legal basis being the legitimate interests of CTRL-F to continuously improve its Website and its services and to ensure the proper functioning and growth of CTRL-F (freedom of enterprise and right to information) or your consent.
  • Id:
    • To provide you with the information or services;
    • To offer our services in the best possible way;
    • To tailor our services and ensure that the right profiles are matched; in this context, we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;
      With the legal basis our (pre)contractual relationship or the legitimate interests of CTRL-F to continuously improve its services and to ensure the proper functioning and growth of CTRL-F (freedom of enterprise and right to information),
  • Professional and/or educational details:
    • To assess whether you are a suitable candidate for a vacancy;
    • To contact you if we have or have not rejected your application, and to invite you for an interview;
    • To contact you should a relevant position present itself in the near future;
    • To offer our services in the best possible way;
    • To tailor our services and ensure that the right profiles are matched, in this context we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;
      With the legal basis being our (pre)contractual relationship.

Generally speaking, you are not obliged to communicate your personal data. For the provision of certain services, the communication of personal data is required by law or contract and it is therefore impossible to provide these services if you refuse to communicate the personal data in question.

3.2 Direct marketing

CTRL-F may process your personal data in the context of direct marketing (including sending job vacancies and job offers, satisfaction surveys, advertising, invitations to job fairs, info and career advice and competition requests) for CTRL-F's services.

With the legal basis being the legitimate interests of CTRL-F to improve services and ensure the proper functioning and growth of CTRL-F (freedom of enterprise and right to information).

 

Article 4 Transfer to third parties
4.1Transfer to service providers and others

CTRL-F may disclose your personal data to potential employers interested in your profile.

CTRL-F may disclose your personal data to service providers providing technical and operational support and to service providers in general (e.g. lawyers, auditors,...) to the extent necessary for the provision of professional services.

CTRL-F may disclose your personal data to third parties, e.g. national and international governments and judicial authorities if it is required to do so by a statutory provision or court order.

ACCENT may transfer your personal data to banks and insurance companies and providers of benefits of all kinds for the purpose of making payments, offering insurance and offering benefits of all kinds in an employment context.

4.2Transfer of data within the group

CTRL-F is part of the House of HR group, which includes several companies active in the field of staffing and human resources. More information regarding the House of HR group and its member companies can be found here:https://www.houseofhr.com/companies .

CTRL-F may share the personal data it processes with other companies within the House of HR Group in the context of intra-group cooperation and/or intra-group service provision in order to improve, facilitate and simplify the activities and services of CTRL-F and the House of HR Group (e.g. ICT services, accounting, analytics and statistics, accounts receivable management, direct marketing, etc.).

In certain cases, CTRL-F may act as a joint controller with other companies in the House of HR group. This means that they then jointly determine the purposes and means of processing your personal data. In this case, they are jointly responsible for compliance with applicable data protection legislation.However, CTRL-F remains your main point of contact, including for exercising your rights in relation to your personal data (for more information on exercising your rights, see Article 6).

4.3 Transfer to third countries:

CTRL-F may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area in order to process the data in accordance with this privacy statement. In the event that data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, to a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection, CTRL-F guarantees that it will take all measures to protect your personal data, including the implementation of contractual provisions that provide adequate data protection safeguards for the data that will be transferred internationally.More information in this regard can be found on the following website (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_nl).

 

Article 5 - Duration of processing
Personal data will be kept and processed by CTRL-F for a period necessary in function of the purposes of the processing as defined in Article 3 and in function of the contractual relationship between CTRL-F and you:

  • Electronic identification data, such as IP address: for the duration of your visit to the Website;
  • Id :
    Candidate data
    These data will be actively kept in CTRL-F's database for 5 years from the last contact between the candidate and CTRL-F in the context of discrimination claims. If the last contact with the candidate exceeds 5 years, the candidate's data will be archived. The data will be permanently deleted from the database if the last contact was more than 10 years ago.Data of customers, other business relations or persons other than candidates:
    These data will be kept for at least the legally required retention periods or, if necessary, as long as necessary to achieve the predefined goals
  • Photos and videos: for the duration of the requested provision of services.

Mentioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific legal requirements, as well as the statutes of limitation that require CTRL-F to keep your personal data longer, e.g. to defend CTRL-F against a claim in court.

Article 6 - Your rights
You always have the right to request CTRL-F to access, restrict, correct or delete your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent, object to the processing of personal data or request CTRL-F to transfer such data.

You can exercise your rights by contacting CTRL-F (contact details can be found in article 10).If CTRL-F has reasonable doubts about your identity, CTRL-F may ask you to prove your identity to prevent anyone from unlawfully accessing your data.

CTRL-F is not always obliged to respond to your request to exercise your rights - your rights only apply in the cases and to the extent provided by law.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority,
Printing Press Street 35,
1000 Brussels,
Tel +32(0)2 274 48 00
or Fax +32(0)2 274 48 35,
contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact.

 

Article 7 - Security and confidentiality

CTRL-F has developed security measures adapted on a technical and organisational level to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or inadvertent notification to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

In order to process your personal data, CTRL-F grants access to your personal data to its employees.

CTRL-F provides a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations - similar to this Privacy Statement - opposable to its employees and appointees.In concrete terms, this means that the employees and appointees of CTRL-F are bound by confidentiality and that only those for whom it is necessary for the performance of their duties have access to your personal data.

 

Article 8 - Cookies

8.1 What are cookies?

A "cookie" is a small file sent by the CTRL-F server and stored on the hard drive of your computer/smartphone. The information stored in these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website.

8.2 Why do we use cookies?

The Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of the Website. This helps CTRL-F to provide you with a better user experience when you visit the Website and allows CTRL-F to optimise the Website.

The cookie policy gives you clear and comprehensive information about the cookies used by CTRL-F and their purpose.

8.3 The Website only uses the following cookies:

- Functional cookies
Functional cookies are necessary cookies to ensure the proper functioning of our website. They ensure that basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the Website work properly. Without these cookies, the Website cannot work as it should. Therefore, you cannot choose to block these necessary cookies.

- Statistical cookies
These cookies collect anonymous data about visitors to the Website. In this way, CTRL-F wants to find out which pages are frequently visited, where visitors drop out, and so on. Thanks to this data, CTRL-F can make the Website better and more user-friendly for all visitors, including you.

- Marketing cookies
With marketing cookies, CTRL-F analyses surfing behaviour so that CTRL-F can show you relevant information. Their purpose is to display ads that are relevant to you. You will not notice this on the Website, because https://ctrl-f.be/ does not show ads. However, information may appear on Facebook, YouTube, Google or another website that responds to what you were looking for at CTRL-F.

- Personalisation cookies
Personalisation cookies allow a website to remember information that affects your personal needs. These cookies allow our website to remember information that affects your browsing behaviour, such as your language preference or the region where you live. This allows CTRL-F to provide you with an optimal browsing experience.

If you choose "accept all cookies" in the cookie banner when you first visit the CTRL-F website, this means that you agree to all these cookies being placed on your PC.

- Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google that tracks and reports on website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the advertising of its own advertising network.

You can choose to make your activity on the Service unavailable to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.

For more information on Google's privacy policy, visit Google's Privacy and Terms webpage:https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl

8.4Your consent:
You can reject or block cookies via the cookie settings on the Website or by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain functionalities of the Website.

If you have any further questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at the e-mail address gdpr@ctrl-f.be.

More information can also be found athttp://www.allaboutcookies.org/, this regarding cookies, and onhttp://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, regarding online behavioural advertising and online privacy.

 

Article 9 - Changes to this Privacy Statement
CTRL-F may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. To keep you informed of the latest amendment to our Privacy Statement, CTRL-F will update the revision date each time it is changed.The amended Privacy Statement will take effect on that date.

Please check this page regularly for any changes and/or additions.

CTRL-F will also proactively notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Statement.

Article 10 - Contacting us
To exercise your rights or ask questions about how CTRL-F handles your data, you can always contact our DPO Joke Vancoppernolle at 051 460 562 or via gdpr@ctrl-f.be.

English